Tyne and Wear TV

Sunrise Sunset
°C
Today
08/05/2021
°C
Tonight
08/05/2021
°C
Tomorrow
09/05/2021
°C
Saturday
10/05/2021
°C
Sunday
11/05/2021
°C
Monday
12/05/2021
°C

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY COUNCIL: Full candidate list

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY COUNCIL: Full candidate list

The official Northumberland candidates for the 2021 local elections on May 6th have been announced.

All seats on Northumberland are being contested.

In order to vote in the local election you must register before midnight on the 19th of April. You can register online on the government website.

Here is a full breakdown of each ward and the candidates seeking election.

 

Alnwick:

Pete BURNS  (Labour Party)

Michael Reuben CARR  (The Conservative Party)

Gordon CASTLE  (The Conservative Party)

Jenny ECKERSLEY (Liberal Democrats)

Julia Marion LYFORD (Labour Party)

Martin Philip SWINBANK (Green Party)

 

Amble: 

Terry Clark (Labour and Co-operative Party)

June Elaine Watson (Conservative Party)

David George WOODWARD (Liberal Democrats)

 

Amble West and Warkworth: 

Mike Joyce (Labour Party)

Jeff Watson (Conservative Party)

John Wilson (Liberal Democrats)

 

Ashington Central: 

Caroline Susan BALL (Labour Party)

Michelle Ann Brannigan (Green Party)

Michael FLYNN (Christian Peoples Alliance)

Cheryl Leanne Watson (Conservative Party)

 

Bamburgh: 

Kate Lydia CAIRNS (Liberal Democrats)

Mick MCCARTHY (Labour Party)

Guy RENNER-THOMPSON (Conservative Party)

 

Bedlington Central: 

Charlotte Elizabeth BLUNDRED (Conservative Party)

Brian JOHNSTONE (Labour Party)

Christine Anne TAYLOR (Independent)

 

Bedlington East: 

Victoria THOMPSON (Independent)

Rebecca WILCZEK (Labour Party)

Mark Norman Joseph WILKINSON (Independent)

Nadia ZEMOURI (Conservative Party)

 

Bedlington West: 

Lauren Marie  PITT (Labour Party)

Elizabeth Edna RIXON (Conservative Party)

Malcolm ROBINSON (Independent)

 

Bellingham: 

Anne Elizabeth PALMER (Labour Party)

John Robert RIDDLE (Conservative Party)

Kevin Robert Hodson SMITH (Liberal Democrats)

 

Berwick East: 

Georgina Emma Rowley HILL (Independent)

Amanda Clare RAYBOULD (Conservative Party)

Thomas Leslie STEWART (Green Party)

Liz WHITELAM (Liberal Democrats)

 

Berwick North: 

Matthew John Cornelius COOPER (Liberal Democrats)

Brian DOUGLAS (Independent)

Rachel Victoria DRIVER (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Shirley Anne FORBES (Independent)

Catherine Morag SEYMOUR (Conservative Party)

 

Berwick West with Ord: 

Robert BRUCE (independent)

Edward FRANK (Green Party)

Elizabeth Isabel HUNTER (Liberal Democrats)

Gregah Alan ROUGHEAD (Conservative Party)

 

Bothal:

Lynne GRIMSHAW (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Richard Andrew HUNTER (Conservative Party)

Andy MCGREGOR (Liberal Democrats)

 

Bywell:

Christopher Martin DAVENPORT (Green Party)

James William GRIEVES (Liberal Democrats)

Holly Rebecca WADDELL (Labour Party)

Stephen John WESTGARTH (Conservative Party)

 

Choppington: 

Steven James ARMSTRONG (Independent)

Aaron Edward HART (Conservative Party)

Mary Bernadette MURPHY (Labour Party)

 

College: 

Catherine Alice GRIEVESON (Conservative Party)

Mark Andrew PURVIS (Labour Party)

 

Corbridge: 

John DARK (Green Party)

Mark Frederick Glen GRIFFIN (Reform UK)

Philip Ronald LATHAM (Liberal Democrats)

Tom MASKELL (Social Democratic Party)

Mary Annette MCGLADE (Labour Party)

Nick OLIVER (Conservative Party)

 

Cowpen: 

Barry William ELLIOTT (Independent)

Adam Christopher PARSONS (Conservative Party)

Margaret Catherine RICHARDSON (Labour Party)

 

Cramlington East: 

Dawn FURNESS (Independent)

Scott LEE (Independent)

Maureen LEVY (Conservative Party)

Ian Carr Fry SWITHENBANK (Labour Party)

 

Cramlington Eastfield: 

Karen Margaret DEAGLE (Labour Party)

Christine Lesley DUNBAR (Conservative Party)

Susan Mary Bryce JONSTON (Independent)

 

Cramlington North: 

Wayne Daley (Conservative Party)

Martin John WRIGHT (Labour Party)

 

Cramlington South East: 

Paul Devadoss EZHILCHELVAN (Conservative Party)

Allan HEPPLE (Labour and Co-operative Party)

 

Cramlington Village: 

Ceryn ROWNTREE (Green Party)

Mark David SWINBURN (Conservative Party)

Scott Wilson WHITE (Labour Party)

 

Cramlington West: 

Barry Malcolm Flux (Conservative Party)

Dave MURRAY (Labour and Co-operative Party)

 

Croft: 

Kath NISBET (Labour Party)

Mark PEART (Reform UK)

Paul Edward TAYLOR (Independent)

Martin TULIP (Conservative Party)

 

Druridge Bay: 

Mary Clare BAMBROUGH (Liberal Democrats)

Scott James DICKINSON (Labour Party)

Sybil Janet Dorice WHITELEY (Conservative Party)

 

Haltwhistle: 

Avril Lynda GRUNDY (Liberal Democrats)

Ian HUTCHINSON (Conservative Party)

John Robert TEMPLE (Labour Party)

 

Hartley: 

Susan Elizabeth DUNGWORTH (Labour and Co-operative Party)

David FERGUSON (Conservative Party)

Anita Cynthia ROMER (Liberal Democrats)

 

Haydon: 

Brian Charles GALLACHER (Labour Party)

Anne Charlotte WAGGIT (Conservative Party)

 

Haydon and Hadrian: 

David CLEGG (Labour Party)

Bill DAY (Green Party)

Jan de Volle HARDING (Conservative Party)

Alan SHARP (Liberal Democrats)

 

Hexham Central with Acomb: 

Trevor CESSFORD (Conservative Party)

Penny GRENNAN (Labour Party)

Keith Penrose MALLINSON (Green Party)

Ginnie O’FARRELL (Liberal Democrats)

 

Hexham East: 

Suzanne Holly FAIRLESS-AITKEN (Liberal Democrats)

Guy Nicholas John HINTON (Labour Party)

Cath HOMER (Conservative Party)

 

Hexham West: 

Victor Lewis BALL (Labour Party)

Derek KENNEDY (Independent)

Liam Kazbek PANESH (Conservative Party)

Cameron WHITELEY (Green Party)

 

Hirst: 

John Victor ALLEN (Reform UK)

Ken PARRY (Labour Party)

Kevin Oliver WILSON (Conserative Party)

 

Holywell

Les BOWMAN (Labour Party)

Steve LEYLAND (Green Party)

John William WATSON (Conservative Party)

 

Humshaugh: 

Milo Jasper BARNETT (Labour Party)

Rupert McLure GIBSON (Conservative Party)

Nick MORPHET (Green Party)

Stuart Alan ROWLANDS (Liberal Democrats)

 

Isabella: 

Alice May LEVY (Conservative Party)

Anna WATSON (Labour Party)

 

Kitty Brewster: 

Wojciech Franciszek PLOSZAJ (Conservative Party)

Sandra STRANGER (Liberal Democrats)

Warren TAYLOR (Labour Party)

 

Longhorsley: 

Andrew Alexander James FINDLAY (Liberal Democrats)

Ian Paul LINDLEY (Labour Party)

Hugh Glen Howard SANDERSON (Conservative Party)

 

Longhoughton: 

Lydia Heather CAIRNS (Liberal Democrats)

Wendy PATTISON (Conservative Party)

Trevor Paul ROBERTSON (Labour Party)

 

Lynemouth: 

Roger CASHMORE (Liberal Democrats)

Liz DUNN (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Ciera HUDSPITH (Conservative Party)

 

Morpeth Kirkhill: 

Andy COCHRANE (Liberal Democrats)

Tom COSH (Labour Party)

Elisa Jayne LAWSON (Green Party)

Richard Watson WEARMOUTH (Conservative Party)

 

Morpeth North: 

David Lee BAWN (Conservative Party)

Mike GREVESON (Labour Party)

Elaine SKINNER (Green Party)

 

Morpeth Stobhill: 

John Ace BEYNON (Conservative Party)

Alison BYARD (Liberal Democrats)

Pat FULLER (Green Party)

Margaret Helen TURNER (Labour Party)

 

Newbiggin Central and East: 

Sam BELL (Conservative Party)

Stephen PEEL (Reform UK)

Liz SIMPSON (Labour Party)

 

Newsham: 

Deirdre CAMPBELL (Labour Party)

Cliff HUMPHREY (Conservative Party)

Kathleen LEYLAND (Green Party)

Paul Henry WALLS (Independent)

 

Norham and Islandshires: 

Michael Robert COOMBES (Labour Party)

Colin Richard HARDY (Conservative Party)

Ged THOMAS (Independent)

Dougie WATKIN (Liberal Democrats)

 

Pegswood: 

Robert Brian BELL (no party listed)

Vicky OAKLEY (Labour Party)

David James TOWNS (Conservative Party)

 

Plessey: 

Rvell CORNELL (Reform UK)

Jon George DAVISON (Conservative Party)

John REGAN (Labour Party)

Jeff REID (Liberal Democrats)

 

Ponteland East and Stannington: 

David Alan ARMSTRONG (Liberal Democrats)

Lyle Robert DARWIN (Conservative Party)

Robert Hugh TURNER (Labour Party)

 

Ponteland North: 

Richard Robert DODD (Conservative Party)

Mark William NEALE (Liberal Democrats)

Simon Neale RAILTON (Labour Party)

 

Ponteland South with Heddon: 

Mike BROWN (Labour Party)

Peter Alan JACKSON (Conservative Party)

Benjamin Clyde MITCHELL (Liberal Democrats)

 

Ponteland West: 

Michael Patrick CLARKE (Labour Party)

James McTaggart GREER (Liberal Democrats)

Vernonica JONES (Conservative Party)

 

Prudhoe North: 

Tracy GILMORE (Conservative Party)

Angie SCOTT (Labour Party)

Janice Elizabeth WALMSLEY (Liberal Democrats)

 

Prudhoe South: 

Abby Rebbecca FRENCH (Liberal Democrats)

Gordon STEWART (Conservative Party)

Jonathan Paul WHEELER (Labour Party)

 

Rothbury: 

Ray APLIN (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Steven Christopher BRIDGETT (Independent)

Chris GALLEY (Conservative Party)

Jennifer WALLACE (Green Party)

 

Seaton with Newbiggin West: 

Philip GRIEVESON (Conservative Party)

Jim LANG (Labour Party)

 

Seghill with Seaton Delaval: 

Christine SAVAGE (Labour Party)

Paul Christopher SCOTT (Conservative Party)

 

Shilbottle: 

Alex BREWIS (Liberal Democrats)

Ian Edward CHAPMAN (Labour Party)

Philip HOOD (Green Party)

Trevor Norman THORNE (Conservative Party)

 

Sleekburn: 

Dawn Elizabeth CROSBY (Independent)

David GRAHAM (Independent)

Alan Wilfred STOVELL (Conservative Party)

Alex WALLACE (Labour Party)

 

South Blyth: 

Daniel James CARR (Conservative Party)

Rachel EDGE (Labour Party)

Alisdair Lindsey GIBBS-BARTON (Liberal Democrats)

Liam ROGERSON (Social Democratic Party)

 

South Tynedale: 

Dawn Adele BAILEY (Liberal Democrats)

Kathy HABBERJAM (Labour Party)

Colin William HORNCASTLE (Conservative Party)

Richard SUTTON (Green Party)

 

Stakeford: 

Julie Denise FOSTER (Labour Party)

Noel Martin Jackson (Conservative Party)

 

Stocksfield and Broomhaugh: 

Chris BARRETT (Conservative Party)

Clare Louise BYRNE (Labour Party)

Patricia Anne Mary DALE (Independent)

Ian RICHARDSON (Green Party)

 

Wensleydale: 

Eileen CARTIE (Labour Party)

Sam LIDDLE (Conservative Party)

David Alan SUMNER (Liberal Democrats)

 

Wooler: 

Stephen John CRANE (Social Democratic Party)

Tom HANCOCK (Liberal Democrat)

Alex KUKLINSKI (Green Party)

Mark Geogre MATHER (Conservative Party)

Pauline THOMPSON (Labour Party)

Words: Austen Shakespeare, Local Democracy Reporter


Watch Live


Watch the channel on TV

7

Freeview

117

Sky

159

Virgin Media